Difference between revisions of "Language (5x)"
From Dungeons and Dragons Wiki
m |
m |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|{{5ep|Demon}}s | |{{5ep|Demon}}s | ||
|Infernal | |Infernal | ||
| − | |[[Publication:SRD-OGL v5.1|SRD5]] | + | |[[Publication:SRD-OGL v5.1|SRD5]], [[Publication:SRD 5.2|SRD 5.2]] p.20 |
|{{iplink|Exotic}} | |{{iplink|Exotic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|{{SRD5|Water Elemental}}s | |{{SRD5|Water Elemental}}s | ||
|{{SRD5|Dwarf|Dwarvish}} | |{{SRD5|Dwarf|Dwarvish}} | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic, In Primordial {{iplink|Family|family}} | |Exotic, In Primordial {{iplink|Family|family}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|{{SRD5|Air Elemental}}s | |{{SRD5|Air Elemental}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic, In Primordial family | |Exotic, In Primordial family | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|{{5ep|Celestial}}s | |{{5ep|Celestial}}s | ||
|Celestial | |Celestial | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic | |Exotic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|{{SRD5|Human}}s | |{{SRD5|Human}}s | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
| + | |{{iplink|Standard}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |{{Anchor|Common Sign Language}} | ||
| + | |{{SRD5|Human}}s | ||
| + | |Common | ||
| + | |SRD5.2 p.20 | ||
|{{iplink|Standard}} | |{{iplink|Standard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 84: | Line 90: | ||
|{{SRD5|Aboleth}}s, {{5ep|Mind Flayer}}s | |{{SRD5|Aboleth}}s, {{5ep|Mind Flayer}}s | ||
|align="center"| — <ref>{{5ep|Mind Flayer}}s use {{5ep|Qualith}} to write their ideas. - {{Cite Pub|MM5e|pages=221}} It is unknown if it directly translates to {{iplink|Deep Speech}} or conveys concepts without resorting to language.</ref> | |align="center"| — <ref>{{5ep|Mind Flayer}}s use {{5ep|Qualith}} to write their ideas. - {{Cite Pub|MM5e|pages=221}} It is unknown if it directly translates to {{iplink|Deep Speech}} or conveys concepts without resorting to language.</ref> | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
| − | |Exotic | + | |Rare, Exotic |
|- | |- | ||
|{{Anchor|Druidic}} | |{{Anchor|Druidic}} | ||
|{{SRD5|Druid}}s | |{{SRD5|Druid}}s | ||
| | | | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|{{iplink|Professional}} | |{{iplink|Professional}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 96: | Line 102: | ||
|{{5ep|Dragon}}s, {{srd5lc|Dragonborn}} | |{{5ep|Dragon}}s, {{srd5lc|Dragonborn}} | ||
|Draconic | |Draconic | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
| − | |Exotic | + | |Standard, Exotic |
|- | |- | ||
|{{Anchor|Dwarvish}} | |{{Anchor|Dwarvish}} | ||
|[[5e:Dwarf|Dwarves]] | |[[5e:Dwarf|Dwarves]] | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Standard | |Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 108: | Line 114: | ||
|[[5e:Elf|Elves]] | |[[5e:Elf|Elves]] | ||
|{{5ep|Elf|Elvish}} | |{{5ep|Elf|Elvish}} | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Standard | |Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 114: | Line 120: | ||
|{{5ep|Ogre}}s, {{5ep|Giant}}s | |{{5ep|Ogre}}s, {{5ep|Giant}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Standard | |Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 144: | ||
|{{SRD5|Gnome}}s | |{{SRD5|Gnome}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Standard | |Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 144: | Line 150: | ||
|{{5ep|Goblinoid}}s | |{{5ep|Goblinoid}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Standard | |Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 162: | ||
|{{SRD5|Halfling}}s | |{{SRD5|Halfling}}s | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Isolated, Standard (for halflings) | |Isolated, Standard (for halflings) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 180: | ||
|{{SRD5|Fire Elemental}}s | |{{SRD5|Fire Elemental}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic, In Primordial family | |Exotic, In Primordial family | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 186: | ||
|{{5ep|Devil}}s | |{{5ep|Devil}}s | ||
|Infernal | |Infernal | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic | |Exotic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 246: | Line 252: | ||
|{{5ep|Orc}}s | |{{5ep|Orc}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Standard | |Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 264: | Line 270: | ||
|[[5e:Elemental|Elemental]]s | |[[5e:Elemental|Elemental]]s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic, {{iplink|Family}} | |Exotic, {{iplink|Family}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 312: | Line 318: | ||
|{{5ep|Fey}} creatures | |{{5ep|Fey}} creatures | ||
|Elvish | |Elvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic, Family | |Exotic, Family | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 324: | Line 330: | ||
|{{SRD5|Earth Elemental}}s | |{{SRD5|Earth Elemental}}s | ||
|Dwarvish | |Dwarvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic, In Primordial family | |Exotic, In Primordial family | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 336: | Line 342: | ||
|{{SRD5|Rogue}}s | |{{SRD5|Rogue}}s | ||
| | | | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Professional | |Professional | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 378: | Line 384: | ||
|{{SRD5|Underdark}} traders | |{{SRD5|Underdark}} traders | ||
|Elvish | |Elvish | ||
| − | |SRD5 | + | |SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 |
|Exotic | |Exotic | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 02:03, 19 May 2025
5th editions Varied
See Sources and Notes
Languages found in 5th editions published sources:
| Language | Typical Speakers | Script | Sources | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abyssal | Demons | Infernal | SRD5, SRD 5.2 p.20 | Exotic |
| Aquan | Water Elementals | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic, In Primordial family |
| Aarakocra | Aarakocra | EE1 | Isolated | |
| Alzhedo | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Calishite (Forgotten Realms) |
| Auran | Air Elementals | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic, In Primordial family |
| Bullywug | Bullywugs | MM5e | Isolated | |
| Celestial | Celestials | Celestial | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic |
| Chessertan | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Mulan (Forgotten Realms) |
| Chondathan | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Chondathan, Tethyrian (Forgotten Realms) |
| Common | Humans | Common | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Common Sign Language | Humans | Common | SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Damaran | Humans | Dethek | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Damaran, Nar} (Forgotten Realms) |
| Dambrathan | Humans | Espruar | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Arkaiun (Forgotten Realms) |
| Deep Speech | Aboleths, Mind Flayers | — [1] | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Rare, Exotic |
| Druidic | Druids | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Professional | |
| Draconic | Dragons, dragonborn | Draconic | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard, Exotic |
| Dwarvish | Dwarves | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Elvish | Elves | Elvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Giant | Ogres, Giants | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Giant Eagle | Giant Eagles | SRD5 | Isolated | |
| Giant Elk | Giant Elks | SRD5 | Isolated | |
| Gnoll | Gnolls | Abyssal?[2] | SRD5 | Isolated |
| Gnomish | Gnomes | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Goblin | Goblinoids | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Guran | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Gur (a patois of Roushoum and Rashemi) (Forgotten Realms) |
| Halfling | Halflings | Common | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Isolated, Standard (for halflings) |
| Halruaan | Humans | Draconic | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Halruaan (Forgotten Realms) |
| Ice Toad | Giant Ice Toads | TftYP p.235 | Isolated | |
| Ignan | Fire Elementals | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic, In Primordial family |
| Infernal | Devils | Infernal | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic |
| Illuskan | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Illuskan (Forgotten Realms) |
| Ixitxachitl | Ixitxachitl | OotA p.225 | Isolated | |
| Kraul | Kraul | GGtR p.213 | Isolated, Ravnica | |
| Leonin | Leonin | MOoT p.21 | Isolated | |
| Loxodon | Loxodon | GGtR | Isolated | |
| Midani | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Bedine) (Forgotten Realms) |
| Minotaur | Minotaur | GGtR | Isolated | |
| Modron | Modrons | MToF p.239 | Isolated | |
| Mulhorandi | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Mulan (Forgotten Realms) |
| Olman | Humans | TftYP | Regional. Olman Empire (Greyhawk) | |
| Orc | Orcs | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Standard |
| Otyugh | Otyughs | SRD5 | Isolated | |
| Quori | Kalashtar, Quori | ERftLW p.30 | Isolated | |
| Primordial | Elementals | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic, Family |
| Rashemi | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Rashemi (Forgotten Realms) |
| Roushoum | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Imaskari (Forgotten Realms) |
| Sahuagin | Sahuagins | SRD5 | Isolated | |
| Shaaran | Humans | Dethek | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Shaaran (Forgotten Realms) |
| Shou | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Shou (Forgotten Realms) |
| Slaad | Slaadi | MM5e | Isolated | |
| Sphinx | Sphinxes | SRD5 | Exotic | |
| Sylvan | Fey creatures | Elvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic, Family |
| Tasloi | Taslois | MaBJoV | Isolated | |
| Terran | Earth Elementals | Dwarvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic, In Primordial family |
| Thayan | Humans | Thorass | TftYP | Regional. Thay nation, Mulan (Greyhawk) |
| Thieves' Cant | Rogues | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Professional | |
| Thri-kreen | Thri-kreen | MM5 p.288 | Exotic, conveys emotion (not words) | |
| Tlincalli | Tlincallis | VGtM p.221 | Isolated | |
| Tuigan | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Tuigan (Forgotten Realms) |
| Turmic | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Turami (Forgotten Realms) |
| Uluik | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Ulutiun (Forgotten Realms) |
| Umber Hulk | Umber Hulks | MM5e | Isolated | |
| Undercommon | Underdark traders | Elvish | SRD5, SRD5.2 p.20 | Exotic |
| Untheric | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Mulan (Forgotten Realms) |
| Waelan | Humans | Thorass | SCAG p.112 | Regional, Ffolk (Forgotten Realms) |
| Worg | Worgs | SRD5 | Isolated | |
| Yeti | Yeti | MM5e | Isolated | |
| Yikaria | Yakfolk | SKT | Isolated | |
| Ziklight | Clockwork Horrors | MC5v1 p.4 | Isolated, conveyed with flashes of light |
Notes[edit]
- Exotic: languages are not spoken as much as a standard language, but spoken by more than one species.
- Family: Some listings are a Family of languages.
- Isolated: languages are generally spoken only by a single species.
- Professional: Language spoken by those who practice a specific profession.
- Setting: These languages are for a specific setting.
- Regional: These languages are spoken in a specific region within a setting.
- Standard: These languages are found through out the civilized lands. They are the most common for a player character to speak.
- ↑ Mind Flayers use Qualith to write their ideas. - Wizards RPG Team (September 2014). Monster Manual. (5e 2014) Wizards of the Coast. ISBN 978-0786965618. p. 221. It is unknown if it directly translates to Deep Speech or conveys concepts without resorting to language.
- ↑ Note: Unofficial. User:Rlyehable
Back to Main Page → 5x
Varied License Content
Varied License |
This is article is contains material from various licenses and is not fully under the Creative Commons Attribution Sharealike License. Please note the Sources and Notes section to distinguish which material is under which license. To distinguish such artilces, they will have this notice. If you see any page that contains such material and does not show this license statement, please contact an admin so that this license statement can be added. It is our intent to work within this license in good faith. |
